Sounds & Sights on Thursday Nights and Summer Festival Announce 2019 Lineup

Chelsea Area Festivals and Events (CAFE) is pleased to announce the kick off to our 2019 Season, presented by Rick Taylor Real Estate of Reinhart Realtors.

Sounds & Sights on Thursday Nights weekly music series: June 6-August 15

This year’s Sounds and Sights on Thursday Nights begins on June 6 and runs every Thursday evening through August 15, showcasing a variety of music, art, comedy, and family entertainment.  Now in its 15th season, the outdoor concert series is recognized for its music ranging from jazz to country to indie rock and more.  Every Thursday, professional acts perform throughout downtown Chelsea from 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. The 2019 lineup includes more than 100 performers and features the return of many regional favorites as well as 23 new acts making their Sounds & Sights debut. The ten-week musical line-up can be found at www.chelseafestivals.com.

Performances take place concurrently at ten separate-staged areas  located throughout downtown. Starting at the new stage at Palmer Commons and heading north, stages are also located at Katies Korner on the Library Lawn, South Street, the Main Street Alley, East Middle Street, Sylvan Courtyard, the Glazier Building, under the Clocktower, at the Clocktower Gazebo and in the Clocktower Courtyard.

“As you walk downtown, many stages feature returning bands like Chelsea House Orchestra, Escaping Pavement, and Cash is King.  We also mixed in lots of new talent, including up-and coming bands like Railcar Graffiti and Lia Catallo. It is exciting to see the progression of veteran acts and the discovery of something new each week.” commented co-organizer Craig Common.

The 2019 schedule of performers also includes magicians, face painting, balloon artists, jugglers, dancers, comedy and art demonstrations. The “Learn to Chalk” series, led by talented and competitive chalk artists, takes place weekly under the Chelsea Clocktower.  Free chalk and templates are available for spectators to draw on the pavement.

In partnership with Chelsea District Library, the first four weeks of Sounds and Sights features “Korner Stage” programming at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn from 7 p.m. to 8 p.m.  In keeping with over a decade of comedy performances, June 6 showcases comedians Kevin Kramis and David Dyer. The following three weeks feature Aviary Aerial & Circus Arts on June 13, A Touch of Magic on June 20, and Ring of Steel on June 27.

SculptureWalk Chelsea showcases new sculptures throughout Chelsea

SculptureWalk Chelsea will be celebrating its 10th year with 13 sculptures showcased in prominent locations throughout historic downtown Chelsea. Most of these juried sculptures were designed and created by Michigan Artists. CAFE has revitalized this outdoor art project as part of the visual arts component of its mission with community support from the City of Chelsea, Chelsea Downtown Development Authority, Chelsea District Library, Chelsea Area of Chamber of Commerce, generous sponsors and a mini-grant from the Michigan Council for Arts and Cultural Affairs Minigrant Program administered by The Arts Alliance. Visitors are welcome to take a self-guided walking tour of the year-long creative placemaking project.

Sounds & Sights Summer Festival Weekend: July 25-27

In addition to the ten-week Thursday nights schedule, a three day “Sounds and Sights Festival” will take place July 25 thru 27. The festival, now in its 43rd year, helps to raise the funds necessary to support the free Thursday Night concert series. Visit www.chelseafestivals.com/festival for a list of events that take place throughout the weekend, including a kid zone, car show, pet parade, art market, chalk art and more live music.

“Sounds and Sights is an essential part of our initiative that contributes to the vibrancy of our community, local businesses, and supports local arts. As a non-profit 501(c)(3) organization, the financial support we receive from both the Sounds and Sights Festival and our loyal sponsors continues to allow us to put on a first class, free event,” says Craig Common.

2019 Season Sponsors & Partnerships

Chelsea Area Festivals and Events would like to recognize and thank the 2019 season sponsors who make the events possible including: Rick Taylor Real Estate – Reinhart Realtors, Chelsea State Bank, “JIFFY” Mixes, St. Joseph Mercy Chelsea, and Chelsea District Library.  Stages and events are sponsored by Andy Kellogg – Financial Advisor, Edward Jones, Roberts Paint & Body, Chelsea Community Foundation, Chelsea Retirement Community, Cleary’s Pub, Jeff Klink & Associates – Reinhart Realtors, LaJolla Fine Jewelry, Lehman & Scheffler Real Estate Services, Smokehouse 52 BBQ, Stieper & Brust Orthodontics, The Common Grill, Thrivent Financial – Chelsea Group, Washtenaw County Parks & Recreation Commission, Michigan Council for Arts & Cultural Affairs, and The Arts Alliance.

Additional sponsors include Bank of Ann Arbor, Devil’s Haircut Salon, Rumpus Room, Ann Arbor Pediatric Dentistry, LAFCU – Your Credit Union for Life, Michigan Medicine Chelsea Health Center, Mudpies and Lullabies, Golling Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram of Chelsea, Parts Peddler – Chelsea Inc, O & W / Labatt Brewing Company, Chelsea Retirement Community, H&R Block of Chelsea/Dexter/Stockbridge, Healthy Smiles Dental Care of Chelsea, Riemco Building Company, Chelsea Alehouse Brewery, Chelsea Rhone LLC, Hardwood Solutions LLC, Hatch Stamping Company, Heydlauff’s Appliances, Jet’s Pizza, Lane Animal Hospital, Mitchell Family, Rick Eder Agency – Farm Bureau Insurance, Secret Crisis Comics, Wilkinson Foundation, Destination Ann Arbor, Jackie Schiller and Suzanne Morrison, Silver Maples of Chelsea, D&B Strategic Marketing, LaMaison, Live In Balance Consulting, Atwater Brewing, Room, Secret Crisis Comics, and Surelutions.

Community partnerships include the City of Chelsea – DDA, Chelsea Area Chamber of Commerce, Chelsea Farmers Supply, Costco, Palmer Auto Service, Trinchero Family Estates, Ann Arbor Family Magazine, Current Magazine, 102.9FM W4 Country, Ann Arbor’s 107one, 2188 Studios, R.K. Studios, ChelseaUpdate.com, Sun Times News, Chelsea Guardian, The Lucy Ann Lance Show, Burrill Strong Photography, Mark Bogarin Photography.

For a complete schedule, visit www.chelseafestivals.com.


2019 Lineup

NOTE: Schedule is subject to change. Please see chelseafestivals.com for the most up-to-date listings.

JUNE 6th 6:30 – 8:30 P.M. 

  • Fun on the Frets (Jazz) at Palmer Commons
  • Korner Stage: #TBT Comedy Showcase (Comedy) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Cash is King (Johnny Cash Tribute) at South St. *Senior Seating
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • Beach Daisy (Indie Rock) at East Middle St.
  • Dave Boutette & Kristi Lynn Davis (Americana) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • The Shelter Dogs (Americana) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Bugs (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • The Big Band Theory (Jazz/Swing) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Colors the Clown (Animal/Magic Show) at the Kids Courtyard

JUNE 13th 6:30 – 8:30 P.M. 

  • Bob Pogue (Rock, Country, Folk) at Palmer Commons
  • Korner Stage: Aviary Aerial & Circus Arts (Acrobats) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Escaping Pavement (Americana Duo) at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • Billy Mack & the Juke Joint Johnnies (Vintage Rock-n-Roll) at East Middle St.
  • The Potter’s Field (Americana Duo) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • 2×4 (Tap Dancing Duo) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Pokémon® (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • David C Bloom & Friends (Jazz) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Eric the Juggler (Juggler) at the Kids Courtyard

JUNE 20th 6:30 – 8:30 P.M. 

  • Chey Halliwell (Folk/Rock/Blues) at Palmer Commons
  • Korner Stage: A Touch of Magic (Comedy/Magic) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Cadillac Cowboys (Country) at South St. *Senior Seating
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • Chelsea House Orchestra (Celtic) at East Middle St.
  • Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke (Americana/Folk/World Duo) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • Kate Hinote Duo (Indie/Alt/Folk) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Birds (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • WCCB Town Band (Concert Band) at the Clocktower Gazebo *Senior Seating
  • Face Painting Robot (Face Painters) at the Kids Courtyard

JUNE 27th 6:30 – 8:30 P.M. 

  • aL Jacquez (Acoustic) at Palmer Commons
  • Ring of Steel (Theater) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • The Blue Rays (Blues/Funk) at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • Cat Lung (Progressive Art/Rock) at East Middle St.
  • Mixed Nuts (Folk/Americana) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • Fangs & Twang (Monster Country) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Jungle (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • Five Miles More (Jazz) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Alexander the Magician (Magic) at the Kids Courtyard
  • Monitor Base Ball Club at Clocktower Complex

JULY 4 – NO EVENTS.  Have a safe and happy Independence Day!

JULY 11th 6:30 – 8:30 P.M. 

  • Larry Conklin (Folk-Pop) at Palmer Commons
  • Ellis, Michael & Muxlow wsg Elkins (Eclectic Acoustic) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Cari Ray & The Shaky Legs (Roots/Americana) at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • TC & the Roadmasters (Blues/Rockin’ Blues) at East Middle St.
  • Delbert Walling & Haley Houtz (Pop/Indie/Country) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • Jacob Sigman (Soul/Pop) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Enchanted Garden (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • School of Rock (Rock) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Inflate Your Party-Glitter Tattoos (Glitter Tattoos) at the Kids Courtyard

JULY 18th 6:30 – 8:30 P.M. 

  • Chelsea Paddock / Sarah Grace Cattell (Singer/Songwriter) at Palmer Commons
  • Annie & Rod Capps (Americana/Folk) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Railcar Graffiti (American Old Time/Celtic) at South St. *Senior Seating
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • DownRiver Dan (Blues/Rock) at East Middle St.
  • The Blue Rays Trio (Blues/Roots) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • The North Creek Fiddlers (Bluegrass/Country) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Dinosaurs (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • Dede & the Dream (Folk/Jazz) at the Clocktower Gazebo *Senior Seating
  • Face Painting Robot (Face Painters) at the Kids Courtyard

JULY 25th 6:30 – 8:30 P.M. KICKS OFF FESTIVAL WEEKEND 

  • Ceolsige (Singer/Songwriter) at Palmer Commons
  • Joanna & the Jaywalkers (Folk/Rock) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Closed at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • Ransom Jones (Classic Rock) at East Middle St.
  • Alex Mendenall (Indie Soul) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • Brian Brickley & The Martindales (Blues/Rock) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Sea Creatures (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • Box of Sol (Jazz) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Colors the Clown (Animal/Magic Show) at the Kids Courtyard

AUGUST 1st 6:30 – 8:30 P.M. 

  • Ian Stewart Acoustic (Blues/Roots) at Palmer Commons
  • The Waynewood Boys (Bluegrass) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Hullabaloo (Ska/Jazz) at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • Blue Top Blues Band (Blues) at East Middle St.
  • Feeding Grizzlies (Rock) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • The Devil Elvis Show (Elvis Tribute Band) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Toys (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • Mo ‘Easy / Wild Childz (New Orleans R&B/Rock) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Face Painting Robot (Face Painters) at the Kids Courtyard

AUGUST 8th  6:30 – 8:30 P.M. 

  • Lia Catallo (Pop/Originals/Covers) at Palmer Commons
  • Bowdish Brothers (American Roots) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Otter River (Classic Country) at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • Dorkestra (Jazz) at East Middle St.
  • Kevin B Klein (Classic Rock) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • The Bluesmatics (Blues) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Video Game Characters (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • Athens Creek (Americana) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Alexander the Magician (Magic) at the Kids Courtyard

AUGUST 15th  6:30 – 8:30 P.M. 

  • John Latini (Singer/Songwriter) at Palmer Commons
  • Bill Bynum & Co. (Americana) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Bus Stop Poets & The Lafayettes (Rock/Americana) at South St. *Senior Seating
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • The Motor City Boogie Woogie Kid (Roots/Boogie-Woogie) at East Middle St.
  • Cellar Cats (Classic/Progressive Rock) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • Doctor Pizza (Jazz/Fusion) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Farm (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • King Family Band (Bluegrass) at the Clocktower Gazebo *Senior Seating
  • Eric the Juggler (Juggler) at the Kids Courtyard

 

Schedule is subject to change without notice.  Follow on Facebook at Chelsea Festivals and Events for rain alternatives or changes. 

Comments are closed.